Beauty Of Animal | Goldfinch | The American Goldfinch (Carduelis tristis), also known as the and the American Goldfinch (Carduelis tristis), also known as Goldfinch and Wild Canary East, is a small bird in North America in the Finch family. It is many, starting from the middle of North Carolina in Alberta during the breeding season, and just south of the Canadian border to Mexico during the winter.And Finch only in species where the subject of the offer in full, and GoldfinchAmerican shows sexual dimorphism in coloration session; the male is a vibrant yellow in the summer and the color of olives during the winter months, while the female is a dull shade brown and yellow which shines just a little bit during the summer . Male displays brightly colored plumage during the breeding season to attract a mate.The American Goldfinch is granivore and adapted to the consumption of seedheads, with a conical beak to remove the seeds and agile feet to grip stems of seedheads while feeding. A social bird, and will gather in large flocks, while feeding and migration. May act regionally by building a nest, but this aggression did not last long. Associated with the breeding season to the peak of food supply, starting from late July, which is relatively late in the year to bird. This type is generally unilateral, and produces an image brood each year.
Human activity has generally benefited the American Goldfinch. Are often found in residential areas, to attract the bird feeders that increase the rate of survival in these areas. Deforestation also create areas of open grassland habitat that is preferred.The lint was obtained by Arnaiz - Antonio Villena et al.The American Goldfinch is a small bird from 0.11 to 13 cm (4-5 in) long, with a wingspan from 19-22 cm (7-9 inches). Weighing between 11-20 grams (0.39 to 0.71 ounces). and a small beak, conical, and pink for most of the year, but the color is bright orange with the loss of spring in both sexes. and the shape and size of the beak aid in the extraction of seeds from seed heads of thistles, sunflowers and other plants.
The American Goldfinch is subject to the offering in the spring and autumn. Asfour is cardueline only to undergo a loss twice a year During the winter all the feathers fall cast; in the spring, it sheds all but the wings and tail feathers, which are dark brown in the female and black male. These signs of the feathers to stay by offering each, with bars on the wings and white under the tail and on the edges of the short and achieved. is especially apparent sexual dimorphism in coloring feathers displayed after the molt and spring, when there is a need for bright color of the feathers summer, the male to attract mate.
Once and loss of spring is complete, the body of male is lemon yellow gloss and color produced by pigments, carotenoid from plant material in the diet for him, with a black hat and hit the plane white rump that is visible during the flight. and most of them women and brown, lighter on the underside with a yellow vest. After falling autumn and summer, bright feathers and replace dull blades, to become less orange and olive-brown above, with pale yellow face and bib. Autumn plumage is almost identical in both sexes, but males and yellow spots in the shoulder.
In some winter ranges, the goldfinches lose all traces of yellow, and become a means predominantly gray tan with a hint of olive oil and clear only on close viewing.And immature American Goldfinch in the back dull brown and underside is pale yellow. Shoulders and tail are black with a dull orange color, instead of white, and marks on the wings and rump. This coloration is the same in both sexes.Song of the American Goldfinch is a series of musical warbles and Twitters, and often with a long note. This is usually called tsee - TSI - TSI - tsit in flight, may also be described as elegant each - O - Ri while female incubates the eggs, they call back with her colleague continuous soft. The sound. Young people begin to use a call from the chick peas or chick for Wei, shortly before the nascent, they use so they just left the nest There are two types of calls made by the defense during the nesting adults;. Sweeet call made to rally other goldfinches to the nest and distract predators, and bearbee used to indicate that the hawks are small, quiet and get them to crouch down in the nest to become less visible.