Beauty Of Animal |Flamingo | The flamingo is a large colorful bird found in both South America and Africa. The flamingo is also found in warm regions of southern Europe and western Asia. The flamingo kept in groups of up to about 200 birds and feed on fish in rivers and lakes Stiller. The
flamingo usually get about 30 years, although it is not uncommon for
some flamingo to get to 50 years old.Most species of flamingo color is
pinky / orange, some but can be white, black or even e blu. The color of flamingos comes from flamingos eat algae which then transforms into a bird flamingo pink bright as we know it.
The flamingos are often seen at the edge of the lake that standing on one leg. The
flamingo actually sleep when it is on one leg but the strange thing is,
that only half of the flamingo is actually asleep - half that contains
the legs still standing remains active. The flamingo then swap over so the left can get rest and side sleeping becomes active again.
There are six different species of flamingo that is found throughout the world. The
different species of flamingo is the greater flamingo is the most
widespread species of flamingos are found in Africa, Southern Europe and
South Asia. The lesser flamingo is the most abundant species of flamingo and is found in Africa and North India. The Chilean flamingo is a large species of flamingo are found in South America.
The James flamingo is small and delicate flamingo species are found in the Andes in Peru, Chile, Bolivia and Argentina. The Andean flamingo closely related to the James flamingo and also found in the Andes in Peru, Chile, Bolivia and Argentina. The American flamingo is a large species of flamingo are found in the islands of the Caribbean and the Galapagos Islands.
Flamingos use their large, odd-shaped beak to filter shrimp out of the water. The flamingo uses that odd shaped inverted beak to separate mud and food in the water. Mouth
small hair covered flamingo called lamellae which helps in filtering
water and flamingo also has a rough tongue flamingo also used to help to
filter food from the water.
Although flamingos nest only once a year, flamingo colonies known to breed any time of the year. A flamingo reaches sexual maturity (which means flamingo is able to multiply) when the flamingo is between 3 and 6 years. Flamingos build their nests of mud, stones and feathers, and did about 6 weeks before they lay eggs. Flamingos tend to lay only one egg hatched after an incubation period of 30 days.
Both mother flamingo and flamingo's father is known to help improve flamingo chick. Flamingos have relatively few predators in the wild, but this depends on the area where the flamingos inhabit. Human
hunters, wild dogs and crocodiles are the main predators flamingo,
along with eagles that prey on flamingo eggs and chicks vulnerable
Find Here The Kinds Of Animals and Flora and Fauna