Beauty Of Animal | Elephant Shrew | Elephant shrew is a small mammal found exclusively in Africa. Elephant shrew is also known as the jumping shrew, because rats can jump like a rabbit elephants use their long legs back. Mice elephants can be found inhabiting forests, woods, meadows and dense forests throughout Africa. There are nearly 20 different species of elephant shrew, all of which vary in both color and size.
Miceelephant known as the insects as they survive on food that consists only of insects. Despite their name and appearance of the same, Rat elephant is not considered directly related to temper their cousins in other parts of the world. Miceelephant is an animal that is very active and is always hunting for food during the day. Because diurnal lifestyle of elephant shrew, have learned to live it in the most successful way possible. Rats elephants are very alert and well-camouflaged animals, and were able to escape from danger very quickly.
A number of species of elephant shrew made a series of paths cleared through the bush and spend their days patrolling them for insect life. Line also provides elephant shrew a clear home-run should it be compromised by potential predators. Although mice elephants are omnivorous animals, diets of elephant shrew is almost entirely made up of insects. The elephant shrew hunting worms and grubs from outside the ground, spiders that run along the ground and insects found around it.
Due to the small size of the elephant shrew, it has a number of natural predators in the wild. Snakes, lizards, birds of prey and omnivorous mammals all prey on elephant shrew, but do not eat the elephant shrew easiest way to try and catch. Rats female elephants delivered more than 1 liter of babies every year. Mice baby elephant born after a gestation period that can be between 1 and 2 months. Baby elephant Mice thrive when they are first born but remain in the nest for a few days before they start to head in the wide world.
Kinds Of Elephant Shrew
Black and rufous elephant shrew
The black and rufous elephant shrew (Rhynchocyon petersi), also known as the black and rufous sengi, is one of 16 species of elephant shrew alive today in Africa. Like other members of the genus Rhynchocyon, it is a relatively large species, with adults averaging c. 28 cm (11 in) in length and 450-700 g (1-1.5 lb) in weight. It is endemic to Kenya and Tanzania. It eats insects and small mammals (especially the black rat) as well as vegetation.
Because they are classified as vulnerable, several zoos have begun breeding these elephant shrews, including the Philadelphia Zoo, which has a successful breeding program. Two black and rufous elephant shrew brothers were born on February 4th 2007 at the Smithsonian National Zoo in Washington DC. They now reside, for the time being, at the Yale Peabody Museum in New Haven, CT as part of the Tree of Life exhibit
Golden-rumped elephant shrew
The golden-rumped elephant shrew (Rhynchocyon chrysopygus) is the largest of the African elephant shrew family. It is the size of a small rabbit, and is only found in the coastal Arabuko Sokoke National Park north of Mombassa in Kenya. Its name is derived from the conspicuous golden fur on its hindquarters which contrasts strongly with its otherwise dark fur. On juveniles its fur shows vestigal traces of the checkerboard pattern seen on another giant elephant shrew, the checkered elephant shrew (Rhynchocyon cirnei).
The golden-rumped elephant shrew lives on the forest floor of evergreen forests, rooting through the leaf litter for 80% of the waking day looking for grasshoppers, beetles, spiders and other small invertebrates. The golden-rumped elephant shrew has evolved various stratagems to avoid predators, particularly snakes (like black mambas and cobras) and the southern banded snake-eagle. It is very fast, capable of running at 25km/h. When it detects a predator within its 'flight distance' it will bound off. If, however, the predator is outside its flight distance the elephant shrew will advertise its presence by slapping the leaf litter.
This lets the predator know that it has been seen and it should not waste its time chasing the elephant shrew. In the event of a chase, or an ambush, the golden flash of fur will also often deflect the predators attention away from the head and onto the rump, which has thickened skin. As a final precaution each shrew has several nests which it maintains, thus a predator finding a nest will not learn to associate them with potential food.
Short-eared Elephant Shrew
The Short-eared Elephant Shrew (Macroscelides proboscideus), or Round-eared Sengi or Round-eared Elephant Shrew, is a species of elephant shrew in the Macroscelididae family. It is found in Botswana, Namibia, and South Africa. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry shrubland, subtropical or tropical dry lowland grassland, and hot deserts. They eat insects, shoots, and roots. Their gestation period is 56 days. The Short-eared Elephant Shrew is the only species in its genus (monotypic), but is still grouped with the soft-furred (non-giant) elephant shrews, Elephant-shrews are among only a handful of monogamous mammals, making them a model group for the study of monogamy. The Short-eared Elephant Shrews have been studied for their mate guarding behavio
Four-toed elephant shrew
The four-toed elephant shrew or four-toed sengi is the only living species in the genus Petrodromus, which together with three other extant genera Rhynchocyon, Macroscelides and Elephantulus constitutes the order Macroscelidea. This species is only found in particular regions in Africa and is smaller in size compared to its relatives. A comprehensive recording of this species is lacking. As their name suggests, they have four toes on their hind feet and like other elephant shrews, it has been named for it's elephant-like, mobile trunk.
Rufous Elephant Shrew
The Rufous Elephant-shrew or Rufous Sengi (Elephantulus rufescens) is a species of elephant shrew in the Macroscelididae family. It is found in Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia, Sudan, Tanzania, and Uganda. Its natural habitats are dry savanna and subtropical or tropical dry shrubland. The name "Rufous Sengi"means "pygmy elephant, become red" in Latin.
Find Here The Kinds Of Animals and Flora and Fauna