Beauty Of Animal | Puma | Classification and Evolution, Puma is the Cat, the great secret is mainly found in the mountains south of Canada to the tip of South America. Also known as the Cougar and Lion Mountain, Pumas can reach larger sizes than some 'big' cat people but despite their large size is believed to be more closely related to species of small cats. Because of wide distribution, there are 7 subspecies of Puma all of which share similar characteristics but tend to be slightly different in color and sometimes size.
Puma is considered one of the most adaptable cats in the Americas because they are found in a variety of different habitats and unlike many species Cat, Puma has no signs on the feather leads to the scientific name is Felis concolor, which means "cat of one color ' . Anatomy and appearance Puma, Puma is a predator that is very strong and has a slightly muscular hind legs are longer and stronger than the front, which makes them more agile when jumping.
Puma Behaviour and Lifestyle The Puma is a solitary animal with the exception of the time children spend time with their mother. Pumas patrol large home ranges in search of food that vary from 80 square miles in summer to 40 in winter, when snow fell restrict access to some of the mountain areas. Some areas may become so hostile that Pumas migrated from the mountain forest and down into the valley to avoid the worst of the cold. Pumas are known to make a variety of different sounds, especially when the other Puma warning them away from the area and during the breeding season when they are looking for a partner.
Puma Predators and Threats The Puma is one of the most dominant predator in many of their natural environment and are therefore rarely eaten by other species. It is known however, for the Pumas who are vulnerable because of illness or injury to be preyed upon by other large predators including the Bears and Wolves, and even other Pumas. The biggest threat to Puma, but are people who not only hunted this Cat is great (especially for the fur) but Puma has also undergone drastic habitat loss throughout much of the natural range, primarily due to expanding human settlements and deforestation for agriculture. In some areas they are hunted by ranchers who blame them for the loss of livestock Pumas.
Puma Relationship to Humans Puma is a fearsome predator, and although attacks on human are rare, they still happen. There were nearly 100 attacks recorded in Humans but mostly because Puma has cornered or feel threatened in some way. Rare cases of severe famine also led Pumas Man attacked although this is not common because people are generally not seen as their prey. Total population of cougars throughout North and South America have declined over the last century in particular, mainly because of habitat loss and shooting Pumas by farmers who fear for their animals.
Find Here The Kinds Of Animals and Flora and Fauna