Beauty Of Animal |Harp Seal | The harp seal or seal gable roof is a species of earless seal native to the northern Atlantic Ocean and adjacent parts of the Arctic Ocean. The harp seal has a black face with silver-gray body. His eyes are pure black. It has black harp-shaped or wishbone markings on the back. They show little sexual dimorphism. The baby harp seals (puppy) has a yellowish-white fur at birth, but after three days, the white coat and remains white for about 12 days. Adult harp seals are up to 1.7 to 2.0 meters (5 to 6 feet) long and weigh only 140 to 190 kg (300 to 400 pounds).
Physiology of Harp Seal Harp seals combine anatomical and behavioral approaches to managing their body temperature, but raises its metabolic rate and energy needs. A thick layer of fat insulates the body and provides energy when food is scarce or during fasting. Blubber also streamlines its body for more efficient swimming. . On the ice, the seal of his body and its foreflippers hindflippers to press together to reduce heat loss. Vision is the critical point. His eye is proportionally large and contains a large spherical lens, increasing its focusing ability. . Without tear ducts, it "calls" to remove his tears. On ice, the mother recognizes her offspring by smell.
Life history of Harp Seal Prefer to swim in the sea harp seals spend relatively little time in the country. These are extremely social animals, and they can also be very loud. On the ice, puppies call their mothers by "yelling" and "mumble" while playing with others. Warn adults to "growl" and "twittering" other. Under water, express yourself with more than 19 adult types of calls during the court and the pairing
Reproduction of Harp Seal
Annually thereafter, they carry a puppy, usually in late February. The fertilized egg grows into a spherical embryos place the implants in the uterus after three months or so to allow birth, while sufficient ice is present. Newborn pups weigh about 11 kilograms (24 lb) and are 80-85 centimeters (31-33 inches) long. After birth, the mother only feeds the puppies.
During the 12 days lactation, the mother does not eat, lose up to 3 kilograms (7 pounds) per day. Harp Seal milk contains up to 48% fat, so pups about 2.2 kg (4.9 lb) per day to win. During this period the juvenile is growing "Greycoat" in white below the neonatal coat and he weighs 80 pounds (36 kg). Weaning is abrupt, the mother of nursing in the promiscuous mating, so that the pups on the ice behind. . "Juveniles molt several times, creating a" spotted harp ", before the adult harp marked fur is produced entirely after a few years (or not at all in women).
Find Here The Kinds Of Animals and Flora and Fauna