Beauty Of Animal | Emperor Penguin | Emperor penguins are the largest of all the average bird stands some 45 inches (115 centimeters) tall. The Emperor (Aptenodytes forsteri) is the tallest and heaviest of all living penguin species and is endemic to the Antarctic. The only penguin species that breeds during the Antarctic winter, it treks can 50-120 km (31-75 miles) above the ice to breeding colonies of thousands of individuals.Together with the similarly colored, but smaller King Penguin (A. patagonicus) The Emperor Penguin is one of two extant species in the genus Aptenodytes.
The adult Emperor penguin stands up to 122 cm (48 inches) tall. The weight ranges from 22.7 to 45.4 kg (50-100 lb) and varies depending on gender, with males weighing more than women. The weight varies depending on the season, as male and female penguins lose substantial mass while raising hatchlings and incubating eggs. To resist a male emperor penguin must protect the Antarctic cold for more than two months, its eggs from extreme cold. During this time he does not eat anything. Most male penguins around 12 kg (26 lb), whilst they wait for their babies to hatch.
The black plumage is sharply delineated by the bright plumage elsewhere. The Emperor Penguin Chick is usually with silver-gray below, and covered with a black head and white mask. The emperor penguin is dark brown plumage disappears until November to February, before the annual molt in January and February. Moulting is rapid in this species compared to other birds, with only about 34 days. Emperor Penguin feathers emerge from the skin after they have grown a third of their total length, and will be lost before old feathers to reduce heat losses.
Scientific classification Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Aves Order: Sphenisciformes Family: Spheniscidae Genus: Aptenodytes Species: A. forsteri
The average annual survival of emperor penguins has been measured at 95.1%, with an average life expectancy of 19.9 years. The same researchers estimated that 1% of emperor penguins hatched achieve a realistic age of 50 years.
The emperor penguin breeds in the coldest area of bird species, air temperatures can reach -40 ° C (-40 ° F) and wind speeds can reach 144 km / h (89 mph). The water temperature is a frigid -1.8 ° C (28.8 ° F), which is significantly lower than the average body of the emperor penguin, the temperature of 39 ° C (102 ° F). . With around 100 feathers covering one square inch (15 feathers per cm2), it has the highest density of spring birds.
The Emperor Penguin is able to thermoregulate (maintain its body temperature), without the metabolism over a wide temperature range. At temperatures above 20 ° C (68 ° F), an emperor penguin can be excited as his body temperature and metabolic rate increases to increase the heat loss. Raising his wings and exposing the bottom increases the load on the body surface to the air by 16%, facilitating further heat loss. The emperor penguin is "least concern" as a type listed by the IUCN. Together with nine other species of penguins, it is currently under consideration for inclusion under the U.S. Endangered Species Act.
Through the application of mathematical models to predict how it would affect the loss of sea ice from global warming, a large colony of emperor penguins at Terre Adelie, Antarctica, they predicted a decline of 87% in the colony's population by the end of the century from the current 3000 breeding pairs in the colony of 400 breeding pairs. The decrease can throughout the Emperor Penguin population are mirrored, estimated at about 200,000 breeding pairs.
Find Here The Kinds Of Animals and Flora and Fauna