Beauty Of Animal | Gelada| The
gelada (Theropithecus Gelada), also called the Gelada Baboon, is a
species of Old World monkey found only in the Ethiopian highlands, with
large populations in the Semien Mountains. Theropithecus is derived from the Greek root words for "beast-ape." Like
its close relatives the baboons (genus Papio), the largely terrestrial,
spending much of his time foraging in the grasslands. Since
1979, it is customary to place the Gelada in its own genus
(Theropithecus), though some genetic research suggests that monkey must
in fact be grouped with his family papionine, other investigators have
classified this species even further away Papio.
While Theropithecus gelada is the only living species of the genus, separate, larger species known from fossils: T. brumpti, T. and T. darti oswaldi, formerly classified in genus Simopithecus. Theropithecus,
while restricted at present in Ethiopia, is also known from fossil
specimens found in Africa and the Mediterranean in Asia, including South
Africa, Malawi, Democratic Republic of Congo, Tanzania, Uganda, Kenya,
Ethiopia, Algeria, Morocco ,
Spain and India, more precisely in Mirzapur, Cueva Victoria, Pirro
Nord, Terni Fine, Hadar, Turkana, Makapansgat and Swartkrans.
2008, the IUCN assessed the Gelada as Least Concern, although their
population was reduced from an estimated 440,000 in 1970 to about
200,000 in 2008. It is included in Appendix II of CITES. Major threats to the Gelada are a reduction in their range as a result of agricultural expansion, and shoot as crop pests. However,
threats that ever existed, but not be captured for use as laboratory
animals and shoot their capes to obtain garments to make. As
of 2008 its proposals for a new Blue Nile Gorge National Park and
Indeltu (Shebelle) Gorges Reserve to larger numbers to protect
The gelada is large and robust. It is covered with light yellow to dark, coarse hair and a pale face with dark eyes. His arms and legs are almost black. The short tail ends in a tuft of hair. Adult males have a long, heavy cape of hair on their backs. The gelada has a bald face with a short snout, closer to a chimpanzee than a baboon. It can also be physically distinguished from the bright spot baboon skin on the chest. This patch is hourglass-shaped. In men, the bright red and surrounded by white hair on women is much less pronounced. However, when in estrus, the female patch lighter, and a "chain" of the fluid-filled blisters form on the patch. This is considered to be analogous to the buttocks, in the majority of the swollen baboons experienced oestrus. In addition, females have buttons on the skin around their patches. Geladas well developed ischial callosities. There
is sexual dimorphism in this species: males averaged 18.5 kg (40.8 lb)
while females are smaller, averaging 11 kg (24.3 lb). The head and body length of this species is 50-75 cm (19.7-29,5 cm) for both sexes. Tail length 30-50 cm (11.8 to 19.7 cm).
Geladas live in a complex multi-company, similar to that of the hamadryas baboon. The
smallest reproductive units and fundamental groups which are composed
of 12 women, youth and one to four males and all male unit consisting of
two 15 men. The next level of gelada societies are the bands that consist of two to 27 reproductive units and some all-male units. Herds of up to 60 units reproductive sometimes from various bands and last a short period. Communities are one to four bands whose home ranges overlap extensively. A gelada can usually live to about 20 years old.
Within the reproductive units, the females are often closely related and have strong social ties. Reproductive units are split as they are too big. While
the females have a strong social ties in the group, a female will only
interact with up to three other members of her unit. Grooming and other social interactions in women usually occur between the pairs. Women in a reproductive unit in a hierarchy. Higher-ranking females have greater reproductive success and more offspring than lower-ranking women. Closely related women tend to have a similar hierarchical status. The females remain in their own units for the lives of women leave cases are rare. Aggression is rare in a reproductive unit, usually directed against members of other units. More often, the females start conflicts, but both men and women from both sides will join as the conflict escalates. Also aggression within a reproductive unit is usually between women
The gelada some changes for the land and grass-lifestyle. It has small, firm fingers suitable for pulling grass and narrow, small front teeth adapted for chewing. The gelada has a unique gait, known as the shuffle gait, who used to run. The squats bipedally and stays with her feet without the attitude. By
this way of walking, the Gelada hidden under the fuselage and not
available for viewing, its bright red breast patch is visible, though.
geladas use a diverse repertoire of sounds various purposes, such as:
contact, reassurance, reconciliation, encouragement, ambivalence,
aggression and defense. They sit and talk with each other, means for the people who in a way, the individual "talk". To a certain extent be in connection with the call of an individual. Moreover, women identify their estrus calls. Geladas communicate though gestures, as well. They
show threats by flipping the lip back on their nose to their teeth and
gums to display and by pulling back their scalps to the pale eyelids
display. A gelada states by fleeing or present themselves.
Find Here The Kinds Of Animals and Flora and Fauna