Beauty Of Animal | Marmoset | Marmoset to the subscriber (Callithrix jacchus) is a New World monkey. It's already living on the northeast coast of Brazil, in the states of Piauí, Paraíba, Ceará, Rio Grande do Norte, Pernambuco and Alagoas and Bahia. Through the release (both intentional and unintentional) of family members, has expanded the group became since the 1920s for South-East of Brazil (the first vision in the wilderness of the Rio de Janeiro was in 1929) and there are invasive species, which raised concerns about genetic pollution of similar types, such as straw monkey U.S. Shahba, tufted (Callithrix aurita) and hawks prey on small birds and eggs.
common marmosets monkeys are very small. Males and females are similar in size with males were slightly larger. The average male height of 188 mm (7.40 inches) and females an average height of 185 mm (7.28 inches). Males weigh 256 grams (9.03 ounces) on average, females weigh 236 grams (8.32 ounces) on average. Body hair from the marmoset is a blotchy brown, gray and yellow. It also has a white ear tufts and tail is long and ranges. Their faces were pale skin and have a white blaze on his forehead. At birth, infants and coats, brown and yellow ear tufts and develop as they age.As with the other members of the genus Callithrix, and common marmosets and claw-like nails, known as tegulaes most of their fingers. halluxes just on (big fingers) have a flat or nails ungulaes that most other primates. Marmosets have a move similar to the tree squirrels. They cling to a tree vertically, through the operation branches quadrupedally and leap among the trees. Tegulaes are adapting to this type of movement.
Callitrichines is also unique in the presence of inflation, chisel-shaped incisors and cecums specialized in their diet.Common marmosets are native to Brazil. Living in the forests of northeast and central starting from the Atlantic coast and inland in the Rio Grande. They have been introduced in other regions and cities living in Rio de Janeiro and Buenos Aires, Argentina, and marmosets can be found in a number of forest habitat. Were living in the Atlantic coastal forests and semi-deciduous forests farther inland. They can also live in the forests of the savannah and riverine forest. Marmosets excellence in the secondary dry forest and edge habitats, although they show a great variety of habitats that can live.
Species: C. jacchus