Beauty Of Animal | Numbat | Numbat is a marsupial carnivore, so distinctive. It is not closely related to any living marsupials (the one closest relatives are now extinct thylacine or Tasmanian tiger), did not have a pocket, and is one of only two marsupials to be active exclusively during the day. It is also the only marsupial to feed strictly on social insects: people suck about 20,000 termites a day with a long, sticky tongue. Once widespread throughout Australia, the species is now extinct in more than 99% of the range of the former, especially as a result of the introduction of foxes by European settlers and fire regime changes. Extensive conservation efforts are being made to rescue the two remaining natural populations, while conservation breeding and reintroduction program has successfully established populations in the range of six former numbat it.
Numbat is a small carnivorous marsupial. Sleek, graceful body, reddish brown fur or gray-brown, and black and white ribbons on the back and buttocks gives a very distinctive appearance. Individuals can be identified by their unique pattern of bands. There is a conspicuous white cheek stripe bordered dark stripe running through each other's eyes. Numbats have long, bushy tails that they sometimes straighter, giving the appearance of a bottle brush. Head is flat, and narrow, pointed snout. Slender tongue can be extended at least 100 mm. The front legs have five toes and the hind feet have four, all bearing strong claws.
Numbat previously occurred in many parts of southern Australia. However, since the time of European colonization has decreased dramatically and is now extinct in more than 99% of the former range. In the late 1970s the species had collapsed only in isolated populations in southwestern Western Australia and even some of them have since disappeared. Only two native populations still survive, one in Dryandra Woodland and the other in Perup Nature Reserve. The two sites are separated by 150 km of unsuitable habitat.
There reintroduced populations in Dragon Rocks Nature Reserve, Batalling the State Forest Preserve Tutanning and Boyagin Nature Reserve (all of Western Australia). There are two fenced, reintroduced population, Yookamurra Sanctuary (South Australia) and Scotia Sanctuary (New South Wales). Numbat is the epitome of Western Australia and mammals listed as threatened species under the Australian Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act). All areas where there are protected. Australia Department of Environment and Conservation (DEC) produces species recovery plan in 1994 and the Numbat Recovery Team was formed to implement the recommended conservation measures.
The main conservation measures include the monitoring of existing populations, captive breeding and reintroduction, and the predator control program. In 1985, this species is only known from Dryandra and Perup, but captive breeding and reintroduction program has resulted in the creation of six reintroduced population, greatly help to reduce the risks to this species.
For example, Perth Zoo, as part of his native Species Breeding Programme, the breed numbats for release into protected habitat. To date, more than 100 numbats have been bred for release into the wild. Five of the six was reintroduced populations stable (though perhaps not independently), while Dryandra population is declining.
Find Here The Kinds Of Animals and Flora and Fauna