Beauty Of Animal | Bobcat | The Bobcat (Lynx rufus) is a North American mammal of the cat family Felidae, appear during the Irvingtonian stage of about 1.8 million years (AEO). With twelve recognized subspecies, it ranges from southern Canada to northern Mexico, including most of the continental United States. The Bobcat is an adaptable predator that forested areas, as well as semi-desert, urban edge, forest edges and swampland environments inhabited. It consists of much of its original range and populations are healthy.
With a gray to brown coat, whiskered face, and black-tufted ears, the Bobcat resembles the other species of the genus Lynx medium. It is smaller on average than the Canadian Lynx, with which it shares parts of its range, but is about twice as large as the domestic cat. It has distinctive black bars on its forelegs and a black tip, stubby tail, from which it derives its name.
Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Mammalia Order: Carnivora Family: Felidae Genus: Lynx Species: L. rufu
Although the lynx pulls rabbits and hares, it is nothing of the small rodents and insects, to hunt deer. Prey selection depends on location and habitat, season, and abundance. Like most cats, the Bobcat is territorial and largely solitary, although there is some overlap in areas. It uses several methods to their territorial boundaries, including claw marks and mark deposits of urine or feces. The Bobcat breeds from winter into spring and has a gestation period of about two months.
Although lynx were extensively hunted by humans, both for sport and fur, its population has to be resilient. The robbers volatile functions in Native American mythology and folklore of the European settlers.Bobcats are elusive and nocturnal, they are rarely seen by humans. Although they are rarely seen, they roam in large parts of North America and adapt well to such diverse habitats such as forests, swamps, deserts and even suburban areas.
Bobcats, sometimes called wildcats, are roughly twice as large as the average house cat. They have long legs, large paws, and tufted ears similar to those of its larger relative, the Canada lynx. Most bobcats are brown or brownish red with a white underbelly and short, black-tipped tail. The cat is named for its tail, which seems to be cut or "bobbed." Fierce hunters can kill Bobcats prey much larger than itself, but usually eat rabbits, birds, mice, squirrels and other small game. The Bobcat can hunt through the back door, but delivers the final blow with a leaping throw to 10 feet (3 meters)
Bobcats are solitary animals. Women choose a remote cave to a litter of 1-6 kittens, the increase remain with their mother for 9 to 12 months. During this time they will learn, before you hunt on their own. In some areas Bobcats are still trapped for their soft, spotted fur. North American population are likely to be quite large, perhaps with no less than one million cats in the United States alone.
Find Here The Kinds Of Animals and Flora and Fauna