Beauty Of Animal | Penguin-Chinstrap | Penguin Chinstrap (Pygoscelis antarcticus) is a type of penguin species that are found in the South Sandwich Islands and Antarctica, the South Orkneys, South Shetland, South Georgia and Bouvet Island, and Balleny. Its name is derived from the narrow black band under their heads which makes it seem as if they were wearing black helmets, making it one of the most specific types of penguin easily. Other names for them are the "penguins surrounded," "Penguins bearded," and "penguins Stonecracker" given the Penguins the call.
Chinstrap harsh grow to 68 cm (27 inches) in length, and weighs 6 kg however, can lower their weight as low as 3 kg depending on the reproductive cycle. Males of both larger and heavier than females.Chinstraps adults' fins black, with white edge. On the internal aspects of the fins white. White face and extends behind the eyes. Chin and throat white, as well. Short black bill. Eyes and reddish brown. In the legs and strong webbed feet are pink. Their diet consists of shrimp, fish and krill, which had been swimming up to 80 kilometers (50 miles) outside every day.They live on arid islands, mountains, large glaciers in the Antarctic sub-continent and the Antarctic Peninsula, but they generally require a solid, free of snow on the ground in the nest.
Chinstrap penguin predator statute is the seal of the tiger. There are 12 - penguin chinstrap 13 million. Their average age of 15-20 years.The Penguins Chinstrap penguin the most aggressive.from predators Chinstraps adult leopard seal. Eggs and chicken can fall prey to birds, such as land and sheathbills skua.On Brown (and sometimes on the glacier) that it nests circle of stones, and put two eggs, which are incubated by the male and female alike for shifts of 6 days. Chicks hatch after about 37 days, gray backs and white fronts and fluffy. Chicken stay in the nest for 20-30 days before going to join the creche. In about 50-60 days old, they moult, and get their feathers and adults go to sea.
Species: P. antarcticus