Beauty Of Animal | Goose-Bar-Headed | Bar headed Goose (Anser indicus) is a goose which breeds in Central Asia in colonies of thousands near mountain lakes and winter in South Asia, and south to the peninsula of India. He puts 3-8 eggs at one time in the summer, wild habitats and lakes at high altitudes where nest.The wounds birds on the grass short. The reported migratory species and south of Tibet, Mongolia, Kazakhstan and Russia before crossing the Himalayas. The birds come to the attention of medical science in recent years as the victim early in the virus H5N1, avian influenza (HPAI), in Qinghai. That he is suffering from the predations of foxes and crows and ravens, eagles and sea gulls and others. The total population, however, can be increased , but it is complex to assess the population trends of this type occurs over more than 2.5 million square kilometers.It is believed Goose Bar-headed to be one of the highest bird in the world that raise, and had heard flying over Makalu mountain (highest mountain, the fifth in the ground in 8481 meters (27,825 feet)), and saw what appeared on the summit of Mount Everest (8,848 meters (29,029 feet ), although the report is on the other hand can not be verified) and this migration is incredibly demanding puzzled long-physiology and nature: "There must be a good explanation for why birds fly at altitudes of extreme ... especially since there are used passes through the Himalayan mountains at low altitudes, and other species by migratory birds, "citing Black and Tenney (1980) In fact, bar-headed geese were not followed directly (using the technology of GPS satellites or register) flying the top of 6540 meters ( 21,460 feet), as is now known, it appears that they do not take passes through the mountains.
Being in the challenge of immigration from India to the north, lowland breed in summer in the Tibetan Plateau in stages, with a journey through the Himalayas (from sea level) that are being carried out without interruption in less than seven hours. Surprisingly, in spite of the wind, which can predict the tail blow up the Himalayas (in the same direction of travel as geese), chaired by the bar geese reject these winds, and wait for them to calm down at night, when he undertakes, and higher rates than ever before from a trip climbing recorded for birds, and to maintain these rates climb for hours on end.Known as bar-headed goose to be well equipped for this challenge, immigration is incredible. The area of the wing is slightly larger than the weight of the other geese, which are believed to help the geese fly at high altitudes. Studies have found that breathing deeply and more efficient under conditions of low oxygen of their blood hemoglobin has a higher ratio of oxygen from the other geese.Goose Bar-headed deported over the Himalayas to spend the winter in parts of India (from the state of Assam in the far south Nadu Tamils. is grown and habitats Winter Goose Bar-headed by the fields, where it feeds on barley, has been observed, rice, wheat, and may damage crops . birds of Kyrgyzstan to stop in Tibet, west and south of Tajikistan for a period of 20 days to 30 days before they migrate south, and some birds may show high-resolution site winter.
birds, gray pale and is easy from any of the geese, gray the other of the genus Anser from black bars on the head, which is also much paler than the other geese in this genus, and in flight, its call is a typical goose honking, and adults 71-76 cm (28-30 inches) and weighs 1.87 to 3.2 kg It is sometimes separated from Anser, which has no other member of the region's indigenous Indians, nor any in all regions, and Ethiopian Australian, or Neotropical, and put it in Eulabeia genus monotypic.They nest mainly on the Tibetan plateau. It is noted Intraspecific brood parasitism with females of lower rank in an attempt to lay their eggs in the nests of females is higher than rank.Is often kept under the chairmanship of Jos Bar in captivity, where they are born beautiful and easily. Records in Great Britain and repeated, almost certainly related to escape. However, I was born this species on several occasions in recent years and about five pairs recorded in 2002, and the latest report available to the rare birds breeding team. It is possible that species gradually become more established in Great Britain. The bird is sociable and cause any problems for other birds. [Citation needed] It is believed that the "savage" population in decline in Britain because of overfishing. [Citation needed].