Beauty Of Animal | White Rhinoceros| The white or square-lipped rhinoceros rhinoceros (Ceratotherium simum) is one of five species of rhinoceros that still exist. It has a wide mouth used for grazing and is the most social of all rhino species. The white rhino includes two subspecies: the southern white rhino, with an estimated 17,460 wild-living animals at the end of 2007 (IUCN 2008), and rarer northern white rhino lot. The northern subspecies has a very small remnant, all in captivity
The white rhinoceros is the largest of the five species of rhinoceros and the world's largest land mammals after the three species of elephant.  It has a massive body and large head, short neck and broad chest. The head and body length is 3.7 to 4 m (12-13 ft) in men and from 3.4 to 3.65 m (11 to 12.0 feet) in women, with the tail adding another 70 cm (28 in.) and shoulder height is 1.7 to 1.85 m (5 ft 7 in to 6 ft 0.8) are in men and from 1.6 to 1.77 (5 ft 3 in to 5 ft 10 in) in the female. The animals ranged in weight from 1360 to 3630 typically kg (3,000 to 8,000 pounds).
The male, with an average of 2,300 kg (5,100 lb) heavier than females, averaging 1,700 kg (3,700 lb). The largest recorded white rhinoceros was about 4,500 kg (9900 pounds). On its snout it has two horn-like growths, one behind the other. These are made of keratin solid, they differ from the horns of bovids (cows and their relatives), who keratin with a bony core, antlers and of solid bone. The front horn is larger and averages 90 cm (35 in.) long, reaching as much as 150 cm (59 in).
The whiterhinoceros also includes prominent hump on the back of his neck. Each of the four feet Stumpy has three toes. The body color ranges from yellowish brown to slate gray. His hair is just the ears and tail edges hedge. White rhinos have distinctive wide, straight mouth that is used for grazing. Ears can move independently to raise sounds but it depends above all on smell. The olfactory passages which are responsible for the smell more than the whole brain. The white rhinoceros the nostrils set on the widest of any land animal.
White rhinoceroses are found in grassland and savannah habitat. Grass herbivore browsers, preferring the shortest grains, the white rhinoceros is one of the most pure browsers. Drinking water twice a day if available, but if dry conditions can live four or five days without water. He spends about half the day eating, one third resting, and the rest of the day doing various other things. White rhinoceroses, as all species of rhino, love wallowing in mudholes to cool down.White rhinoceroses produce sounds that include contact blown call, grunts and snorts during courtship, squeals of distress, and deep bellows or growls when threatened. Threat displays (in males mostly) include dried corn on the ground and his head low posture with ears back, along with snarl threats and shrieking if attacked. The white rhinoceros is fast and agile and can run 50 km / h (31 mph).
White rhinoceroses live in accidents or up to 14 herds of animals (usually mostly female). Sub-adult males will congregate, often in conjunction with an adult female. Bulls Most adults only. Bulls dominant marking their territory with urine and faeces. The leaves are placed in well defined piles. It can be between 20 and 30 of these piles to alert passing rhinoceroses it its territory. Another way of marking their territory in their horns on bushes or dry ground and scrapes with its feet before urine spraying. They do this about 10 times an hour while patrolling territory. The same ritual as urine marking except without spraying is also commonly used. The territorial male will scrape-mark every 30 m (98 ft) or less around its territory boundary. Subordinate Legislation men do not identify territory. The most serious fights break out over mating rights relating to a female. Female territory is overlapped extensively and are not protected.
Find Here The Kinds Of Animals and Flora and Fauna